Skip to main content

Aura Funerals vs Simplicity Cremations: direct cremation compared

CremationCompare Editorial TeamLast reviewed 30 August 2026First published 21 April 2026

We compare published UK provider pricing only. We are not a funeral director, and providers are always ranked by price — lowest first — regardless of any commercial relationship. Read our editorial methodology and how we make money.

Need help weighing up these options? Ask CremationCompare. We are a comparison website only, not either provider.

Headline answer

Aura Funerals has the lower published starting price at from £1,295. Simplicity Cremations is £104 higher at headline level. That is not necessarily the final gap: collection, ashes, an urn and postcode conditions can change it.

Aura Funerals publishes from £1,295 and Simplicity Cremations publishes £1,399. This comparison is generated from the same central provider records used for their detail pages, calculator and structured price data.

At a glance

ItemAura FuneralsSimplicity Cremations
Published starting pricefrom £1,295£1,399
Price conditionCurrent live offer; coverage and remote-area charges must be confirmed.Hospital or mortuary collection in mainland Great Britain.
Published coverageMainland BritainMainland Great Britain
Hospital/mortuary collectionIncludedIncluded
Home/care collection£250 extra£275 extra
Out-of-hours collectionQuote required£275 extra
Ashes scatteredIncludedIncluded
Ashes collected by familyIncludedIncluded
Ashes delivered£100 extra£75 extra
Take-home urn/containerQuote requiredBasic container included
Official sources checked30 August 202630 August 2026

What could change the total?

Aura Funerals: Current live offer; coverage and remote-area charges must be confirmed. Urgent home, hospice or care-home collection: £250. Hand return in a simple container or scatter tube: £100.

Simplicity Cremations: Hospital or mortuary collection in mainland Great Britain. Urgent collection from a place without mortuary facilities: £275. Hand delivery in a simple container in mainland Great Britain: £75.

Use the scenario calculator below. It labels a result as a published total only when every selected element has a known published amount. Conditional coverage or an unpublished fee produces a known subtotal and “quote required” warning.

Known source conflicts

  • Simplicity Cremations: The price list charges £275 outside normal hours while other current provider copy says hospital/mortuary collection can occur at any time without extra charge.

Scenario calculator

Compare the cost for your circumstances

Headline prices are not like-for-like. Choose the collection and ashes options you need; postcode is used only in your browser and is not sent to us.

Comparison website only. We do not provide or arrange cremations. Results are not quotes; confirm arrangements and the complete price directly with the provider.

Not sure how to compare? Ask CremationCompare for help.

1. Postcode

Used for broad published coverage only.

2. Collection from
3. Ashes
4. Urn

Enter your postcode and calculate totals to start. Results flag any details that need a written quote.

See the full source and corrections log. Prices can change; confirm the complete written quote before paying.

Ask CremationCompare about these options

Need help understanding the published differences between Aura Funerals and Simplicity Cremations? We are a comparison website only, not either provider; we cannot arrange a cremation or issue a binding quote.

This form comes to CremationCompare only. It is not sent to a cremation provider.

Please do not include medical information or other sensitive personal details.

Or email us directly at hello@cremationcompare.co.uk. By sending a message you agree that CremationCompare may contact you about your enquiry. We do not sell your data or automatically share this message with a provider. We are an independent comparison service, not a funeral director. See our privacy policy.