Skip to main content

Express Cremations vs Direct Cremation UK: direct cremation compared

CremationCompare Editorial TeamLast reviewed 30 August 2026First published 21 April 2026

We compare published UK provider pricing only. We are not a funeral director, and providers are always ranked by price — lowest first — regardless of any commercial relationship. Read our editorial methodology and how we make money.

Need help weighing up these options? Ask CremationCompare. We are a comparison website only, not either provider.

Headline answer

Direct Cremation UK has the lower published starting price at £895. Express Cremations is £100 higher at headline level. That is not necessarily the final gap: collection, ashes, an urn and postcode conditions can change it.

Express Cremations publishes £995 (conditional) and Direct Cremation UK publishes £895. This comparison is generated from the same central provider records used for their detail pages, calculator and structured price data.

At a glance

ItemExpress CremationsDirect Cremation UK
Published starting price£995 (conditional)£895
Price condition£995 applies to a local-hospital collection with professional ashes scattering; postcode and total must be confirmed.Hospital, mortuary or coroner collection in England or Wales; ashes scattered.
Published coverageEngland and Wales; other areas by quoteEngland and Wales
Hospital/mortuary collectionIncludedIncluded
Home/care collectionQuote required£250 extra
Out-of-hours collectionQuote requiredIncluded
Ashes scatteredIncludedIncluded
Ashes collected by familyIncludedNot clear
Ashes delivered£1,145 hospital bundle; otherwise quote£91 including engraved urn
Take-home urn/containerQuote requiredIncluded with £91 delivery
Official sources checked30 August 202630 August 2026

What could change the total?

Express Cremations: £995 applies to a local-hospital collection with professional ashes scattering; postcode and total must be confirmed. Urgent call-out and local funeral-director accommodation are extra; official pages conflict on the amount. Regional-hospital collection plus ashes-return bundle totals £1,145; standalone delivery fee is not published.

Direct Cremation UK: Hospital, mortuary or coroner collection in England or Wales; ashes scattered. Hospice, care home or private-residence collection: £250. Hand delivery in a wooden engraved urn: £91.

Use the scenario calculator below. It labels a result as a published total only when every selected element has a known published amount. Conditional coverage or an unpublished fee produces a known subtotal and “quote required” warning.

Known source conflicts

  • Express Cremations: Older titles and comparison copy still mention £450/£495 plus disbursements while the current offer says £995.
  • Express Cremations: Coffin-upgrade and temporary-accommodation prices conflict between the provider's own pages.
  • Direct Cremation UK: Official pages give different maximum-weight limits: 300 lb and 350 lb.

Scenario calculator

Compare the cost for your circumstances

Headline prices are not like-for-like. Choose the collection and ashes options you need; postcode is used only in your browser and is not sent to us.

Comparison website only. We do not provide or arrange cremations. Results are not quotes; confirm arrangements and the complete price directly with the provider.

Not sure how to compare? Ask CremationCompare for help.

1. Postcode

Used for broad published coverage only.

2. Collection from
3. Ashes
4. Urn

Enter your postcode and calculate totals to start. Results flag any details that need a written quote.

Express Cremations official sources

Checked 30 August 2026

Visit Express Cremations

See the full source and corrections log. Prices can change; confirm the complete written quote before paying.

Ask CremationCompare about these options

Need help understanding the published differences between Express Cremations and Direct Cremation UK? We are a comparison website only, not either provider; we cannot arrange a cremation or issue a binding quote.

This form comes to CremationCompare only. It is not sent to a cremation provider.

Please do not include medical information or other sensitive personal details.

Or email us directly at hello@cremationcompare.co.uk. By sending a message you agree that CremationCompare may contact you about your enquiry. We do not sell your data or automatically share this message with a provider. We are an independent comparison service, not a funeral director. See our privacy policy.